Military buyback and leave accrual

1

Q: I will soon be accepting a GS-13 position with the Department of Homeland Security. I am retired military and understand the buyback system; my question pertains to leave accrual. How will leave accrual be determined if I choose (or choose not to) to buy back my military time?

Also, I have two deployments for which I received an Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal. Is that time automatically approved for leave accrual?

A: Unless you make a deposit for your active-duty service and waive your military retired pay, you’d only get leave accrual credit for those periods of service when you were participating in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge was authorized.

Share.

About Author

1 Comment

  1. This is not true!!: “Unless you make a deposit for your active-duty service and waive your military retired pay, you’d only get leave accrual credit for those periods of service when you were participating in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge was authorized.”

    A person can receive Creditable Service (which is what Leave Accrual is based on) for Non-Federal Service or Service in the Uniformed Service. Please reference the following: Title 5 USC, 6303(e),
    OPM Pub: “The Guide to Processing Personnel Actions”, Chapter 6, para 1-7(a) & (h),
    DOD Instruction 1400.25

    The restriction is that the “Agency Head” or designee, “Must determine that the skills and experience the employee possess were acquired through performance in a position having duties which directly relate to the duties of the position to which appointed and…are necessary to achieve an important mission or performance goal.” This must be done prior to starting employment. See the references for more info.

    I’m not a governement employee, but I may become one so I’m learning the rules….

Leave A Reply