Law enforcement officer retirement


Q. I retired from the military and was hired back as an 1811 approximately 13 years ago. I understand I have to work 20 years as a law enforcement officer to qualify for the law enforcement retirement. If I worked part-time during my last 12 to 18 months as a LEO, would I still be eligible to retire as a full-time LEO (1.7 x 20 years)?

A. Assuming that you agency would agree to your going part-time, when you meet the standard age and service requirements to retire as a law enforcement officer, your annuity would be prorated to account for that period of part-time service. To see how that’s done, go to and scroll to section 55A1.1-2F.


About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to

Leave A Reply