Non-competitve promotions


Q. I am trying to locate a specific regulation or a rule that specifically states that “one person” who was on a NTE 120 temporary promotion (non-competitive) cannot be given another “temporary promotion” for a particular amount of time without competing for the position.

A. According to the Office of Personnel Management, “An employee serving on a non-competitive temporary promotion is limited to 120-days in a 52-week time period. However, the employee may receive another non-competitive temporary promotion to a different position within that time period. Regulations governing temporary promotions are found in title 5 Code of Federal Regulations 335.103. Agencies may also place limits on non-competitive temporary promotions in agency policies and agreements with unions. Each agency should be contacted for any additional agency-specific requirements.”


About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to

Leave A Reply