Temporary promotion

0

Q. Where is it said that an employee has to wait one year before receiving another temporary promoted?

A. According to the Office of Personnel Management: “An employee serving on a noncompetitive temporary promotion is limited to 120 days in a 52-week time period. However, the employee may receive another noncompetitive temporary promotion to a different position within that time period. Regulations governing temporary promotions are found in title 5 Code of Federal Regulations 335.103. Agencies may also place limits on noncompetitive temporary promotions in agency policies and agreements with unions. Each agency should be contacted for any additional agency-specific requirements.”

Share.

About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to fedexperts@federaltimes.com.

Leave A Reply