Discontinued service retirement


Q. An employee began work in the United States Postal Service in December 1990. If removed for misconduct, can this employee retire now (March 2018) and still collect FERS retirement including Special Retirement Supplement? While appealing the removal with MSPB?

A. No. Sections 44A1.1-1 and 44B1.1-1 of the CSRS and FERS Handbook for Personnel and Payroll Offices state that employees who are separated from the service on charges of misconduct or delinquency aren’t eligible for a discontinued service annuity.


About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to fedexperts@federaltimes.com.

1 Comment

  1. If this person thats facing involuntary separation from USPS is already at or beyond their MRA, would they still be eligible for FERS Retirement (MRA+10 or regular retirement if age 60+)?

    W/O mention of any prior military service/Military buyback, with 27+ years of service, if this person is between their MRA and age 60, they’d only be eligible for immediate MRA-10 w/penalty unless they postpone their FERS retirement annuity to age 60 to avoid the penalty!!

Leave A Reply