Law enforcement retirement

1

Q: I was told that in October, regulations on the maximum age for law enforcement pay were changed to read that if you are over 37 years old with a DD 214, you may apply for law enforcement jobs (prison guard, fedearal marshal, etc.). Is this correct information?

A: No, it isn’t. However, Section 1086 of Public Law 111-84 did increase the maximum age limit for an original law enforcement or firefighter appointment to 47 for anyone receiving retired or retainer pay for military service or premium or compensation from the Veterans Affairs Department instead of retired or retainer pay. Anyone appointed under this provision still will be subject to mandatory retirement at age 57; however, he may retire at that age with 10 years of covered service.

Share.

About Author

1 Comment

  1. New Job Creation Bill Suggestion:
    Force ALL who are 62 years old to retire effective immediately with a penalty “monthly benefit reduced” for every year they elect not to retire! Imagine the jobs that would become available. This would apply to public service & government jobs as well! Enact this Bill now!

Leave A Reply