Browsing: Uncategorized

Pension for part-time federal service?

0

Q. I will be 62 in August 2015. I work part time as a registered nurse; I have worked 32 hours per period since 2002. Will I get a pension? A. The only requirements to retire and receive a pension are that you be age 62 and have at least five years of service. When your annuity is computed, your years of service will be counted as full time; then your benefit will be reduced proportionately to account for your part-time service.

SES retirement

0

Q. Do the retirement benefits for SES employees differ in any way from non-SES employees? A. No. Your annuity would be calculated in exactly same way. The only difference in benefits might be in your lump sum payment for unused annual leave. SES employees have a higher leave carryover ceiling than other employees, 720 hours vs. 240.

Management Directed Reassignment

0

Q. I am a GS-11 Defense Department employee with the Navy who has been given a Management Directed Reassignment from the West to East Coast. Same job, same agency. I am eligible to retire, but I want to see out the rest of the year for financial reasons. If I decline the MDR, the agency is going to separate me from federal service utilizing adverse action procedures under 5 CFR 752. I am under a mobility agreement. Is this move appealable through the MSPB? If I refuse to relocate, will I lose any retirement benefits under the CFR provision? Do you have any resources that will aid…

Non-taxed annuity

0

Q. How does OPM determine the amount of years to pay back employ contributions to retirement? I have paid more than $114,000 into my retirement, and they are only allowing $3,800 a year for the non-taxed portion. This spans 30 years. I will probably never see it all. How is that fair? I would think it would be over the average life span of man in my case.

Unused annual leave

0

Q. When CSRS employees retire, do you have to take the whole lump sum for your unused annual leave at one time or can you elect to have it paid to you in increments? A. It’s always paid in a one-time lump sum.

Creditable Military Service, Pt. 2

0

(Click here to read Part One) To get credit for any period of military service, you need to deposit an amount that equals a percentage of your basic military basic pay, not including any allowances or differentials you may have received. The amount of the deposit depends on two things: whether you are covered by Civil Service Retirement System or Federal Employees Retirement System, and when the military service occurred. For CSRS employees, the deposit equals 7 percent of your basic pay for periods of service performed before January 1, 1999, 7.25 percent for periods of service during 1999, 7.4…

Credit for reserve active duty

0

Q. I am a retired navy reservist and have been a civil servant since 2003.  In 2003, I prepared a package of my active time and submitted it to the Navy and the Defense Finance and Accounting Service, following the proper procedures. I submitted a check for the full amount that was in the package. The package, approved by the Navy and DFAS, included several DD Forms 214 and many Active duty days (regular annual 2 week periods plus additional active duty time).  Excluded were regular reserve weekend drills.  I paid in full for the time calculated by the Navy and…

Processes for disability retirement

0

Q. I’m a 37 year old federal law enforcement agent Series 1811.  I have a medical condition that has affected my vision and likely cannot be corrected to the standards required by my agency without lengthy, involved treatment. Even though my eyesight has never affected my job, I qualify expert with my weapon and they are sending me to firearms instructor training, even as they say my eyesight is horrible.  If in fact, the doctors tell me that I can’t correct my eyesight enough, will my agency force me into medical retirement?  Can they give me another job?  Do they…

Creditable military service: Part 1

0

In order for military service to be considered creditable for civilian retirement purposes, you must have done one of the following:  Served on active duty in the armed forces, which are defined as the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard and, after June 30, 1960, in the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service or, after June 30, 1961, in the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration; Served as a cadet in the Army, Air Force or Coast Guard academies or as a midshipman at the U.S. Naval Academy; Been called to active duty…

1 2 3 350