Creditable military service for leave accrual rates

6

Q: You answered the question below in a previous post. Can you give me the legal statute/instruction that states this so I can let my human resources department know? They are trying to tell me that my military service won’t count toward leave accrual time and I am in almost this exact situation as below.

I am starting a general service job soon, but am getting some conflicting messages about how much leave I will accrue. I am a member of the U.S. Army Retired Reserve with about 14 years of active duty time. I will not receive military retired pay for another 12 years.
Will my active duty time be creditable for leave in the civilian system?

A: You’ll find all the information you need in OPM’s chapter on Creditable Service for Leave Accrual. Go to  http://www.opm.gov/feddata/gppa/gppa06.pdf and scroll down to section 6.6.

Share.

About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to fedexperts@federaltimes.com.

6 Comments

  1. Andrew Runde on

    Why can a military technician (Department of the Army Civilian) who retires from the Reserve Component and then re-enters the Federal work force be granted credit towards their annual Federal leave computation, while an Active Guard and Reserve who retires under the same job series (for example 0346) as the military technician can not have the same benefit?

  2. I am currently serving in the Army Reserve with about 10 years of active duty time.

    I was previously a MILTECH For the Army Reserve (FERS) 10 years while serving in the Army Reserve.

    I plan to return to Federal Service in the next 12 months, but I will not retire from the Army Reserve for another 3 years.

    Is my service creditable for leave accrual?

  3. I retired from the military with over 25 years of service. upon my retirement the VA found me 30* service connected disabled. when started my FED career, I was told that my military time would not count for annual leave accrual. My HR tells me that because I was not retired because of my disabilities, that the fact that I’m a service connected VET, disabled in the line of duty doesn’t count. I informed them that because I had more than 20 years service that I was retired with disabilities instead because of them. I have read the OPM section military service credit for annual leave. Am I entitled to credit for my service?

    • For retired members of a uniformed service – including disability retirees – annual leave accrual credit is given only for:
      o Actual service during a war declared by Congress (includes World War II covering the period December 7, 1941, to April 28, 1952) or while participating in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge is authorized
      or
      o All active duty when retirement was based on a disability received as a direct result of armed conflict or caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in the line of duty during a period of war as defined in 38 U.S.C. 101 and 1101. “Period of war” includes World War II, the Korean conflict, Vietnam era, the Persian Gulf War, or the period beginning on the date of any future declaration of war by the Congress and ending on the date prescribed by Presidential proclamation or concurrent resolution of the Congress.

Leave A Reply