Secondary firefighter position


Q.  As a federal firefighter (GS-0081) retiring under FERS at the mandatory age of 57, can I continue working past 57 as a firefighter in a secondary position (fire chief)? I am being told that I mandatorily must retire at 57 even though I am in a secondary position as fire chief.  If not, could you provide the regulation?

A.  What you were told is correct. The requirement that a firefighter be mandatorily retired at age 57 is found in, scroll down to Section 46A3.3-2 and Section 46B3.3-2.


About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to

Leave A Reply