Early out and insurance


Q. I am Chapter 38, with 17.5 years of federal service. I am 55 years old and under the Federal Employees Retirement System. How can I early out and keep insurance? If I do not touch the retirement until 62, is there a penalty?

A. You can’t “early out” because you haven’t met the new age and service requirements to retire: age 50 with 20 years or any age with 25.


About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to fedexperts@federaltimes.com.

Leave A Reply