Military technician


Q. If a military technician loses his military affiliation due to cause, how does it affect his technician retirement? I am looking for a hard reference as well.

A. If you are asking about losing your affiliation due to a disability that would otherwise not qualify for true disability retirement, you’ll find all you need at Just scroll down to Section 46A4.1-1C (CSRS) or 46B4.1-2 (FERS).


About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to

Leave A Reply