Disability and retirement


Q. I medically retired as a Chapter 61 with 14.6 years active duty. I don’t and haven’t received any of my retirement pay because my disability through the Veterans Affairs Department has always been higher than what my service retirement pay would’ve been. Because my medical retirement is less than 20 years, I don’t get both entitlements. Because I’m not drawing both entitlements, is there any reason why I shouldn’t be able to add the 14.6 years toward leave accrual?

A. Go to www.opm.gov/feddata/gppa/gppa06.pdf, which contains the chapter on Creditable Service for Leave Accrual, and scroll down to section 1.6. Creditable Uniformed Service.


About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to fedexperts@federaltimes.com.

Leave A Reply