Buyback and retirement


Q. You clearly state in your blog  that buying back active service and putting it toward FERS will not affect reserve retirement.  Can you pinpoint references? Where can I find that in writing?

A. Employees receiving reserve retired pay are not required to waive that pay. See 10 U.S. Code, Chapter 67.


About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to

Leave A Reply