Earnings test for FERS retiree

0

Q. For a FERS retiree at 50, working air traffic controller, so no earnings test applies to FERS supplement until MRA of 56:

Assuming the retiree earns significant income, and birthday is June 1, when does the earnings test apply? There is some confusion about Social Security earnings test beginning at the end of the year in which they turn 56, and others say it would apply at the end of the month in which they were born.

A. The answer is at www.opm/gov/retire/pubs/handbook/C051. Scroll to Section 51A3.1-1D.

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply