FERS reduction for Postmaster


Q. I was eligible for the early out offered to Postmasters in 2012 but decided to stay with the Postal Service. I am currently 55 with 27 years of service. My MRA is 57 and I will have 30 years of service.When the early out was offered in 2012, I decided to get an estimate of my annuity from the OPM. My District HR specialist had insisted that unless I was 62, I would get a 5% reduction for every year I retired before I turned 62. I spoke to two or three OPM specialists who told me that was not true and I would not get any reduction. I am considering retiring at 57 with my 30 years and I have a neighboring Postmaster telling me that her husband retired at age 60 with over 30 years of service with the Postal Service and he got a 10% reduction to his annuity. Was the OPM wrong in telling me I won’t get a reduction or was that part of the early out at that time? A. What your District HR specialist told you was dead wrong. What your OPM specialist told you was dead right. Any FERS employee can retire at his minimum retirement age with 30 years of service and receive an unreduced annuity. For proof, tell your HR to go to http://www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publications-forms/csrsfers-handbook/c041.pdf and scroll to Section 41B1.1-2F.


About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to fedexperts@federaltimes.com.

Leave A Reply