Survivor benefit for son


Q. I am retired from the civil service and my wife is retired FERS. Our son was disabled prior to the age of 18. The OPM office in Boyers, Pennsylvania, has confirmed that our son is qualified to receive the survivor benefit from my service. It is not clear if our son would also be eligible from my wife’s service. Is there an impact if he receives the benefit from both parents?

A: You’ll find the rules that spell out your son’s survivor benefit if either you, your wife, or both of you die at Just scroll to Section 73A3.1-1.


About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to

Leave A Reply