Selling your retirement


Q. I will retire Sept. 30, and I saw an article that you could sell your retirement if you work for the federal side, but what is the advantage of this? I’m wondering if receiving two paychecks is better than one. When you retire from federal work, would your retirement check increase because of selling your military time?

A. There is no provision in law that would allow you to “sell” your CSRS or FERS retirement annuity benefit. While you could ask for a refund of your retirement contributions, you would have to do that no later than 31 days before you were eligible to retire. For the other conditions that must be met, go to and scroll to sections 32A1.1-4 A & B.


About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to

Leave A Reply