Law enforcement officer retirement


Q. I have been trying to get a straight answer for years on a matter. I spent 11 months as a U.S. Probation Officer, which comes under federal law enforcement officer retirement, and then moved to the FBI as a Special Agent. I was told early in my career that the first position as U.S. Probation Officer did not count toward LEO retirement because I had a two month break in service. Later I was told it did count. Does it count?

A. Yes, it does count. For proof, go to and read Section 46A3.2G, which also applies to FERS employees.


About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to


  1. Thank you, Mr. Jones for all of your support. I had 37 years gov service and I am surprised by the amount of people who do NOT understand there is a BOOK for every occasion where the rules can be read. I can’t tolerate those work floor lawyers who think they know & spread the WRONG info. Trust me, I sure don’t know the rules and if I would read, I cannot remember. I just have that bad memory thing going on since birth! Lol I really appreciate your consistency and site.
    Thanks again, Karen M.

Leave A Reply