Danger pay

0

Q. I keep hearing that for a Department of Defense civilian with the Army deploying to Afghanistan, danger pay is included in the high-3. I know differential and overtime are not covered. Can you shed some light on this?

A. Under 5 CFR 531, a locality pay rate is considered basic pay for the purpose of computing danger pay allowances for certain employees temporarily assigned to work in foreign areas for which the Department of Defense has established a danger pay allowance.

Share.

About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to fedexperts@federaltimes.com.

Leave A Reply