Browsing: leave accrual

Active-duty military service and leave accrual

0

Q. Does active-duty time for basic training, AIT and PLDC (now WLC or some such thing) count for leave accrual in a GS job with the USDA when it was done as a member of the National Guard? Is it generally done under title 32 or title 10? I assume my one-year deployment to Iraq also counts for leave accrual and for buyback purposes. I have no idea where the orders are for the three periods in question (yes, I could request copies), but they appear to be included in box 12d (total prior active service) of the dd214 from…

Service academy attendance and leave accrual credit

0

Q. I’m confused about receiving service academy credit toward leave accrual for retired military members. The personnel servicing agency has denied request for credit based on Title 5 and 38. Title 5 of US Code 6303 states, “An employee who is a retired member of a uniformed service as defined by section 3501 of this title is entitled to credit for active military service only if — (A) his retirement was based on disability — (i) resulting from injury or disease received in line of duty as a direct result of armed conflict; or (ii) caused by an instrumentality of…

Military buyback and leave accrual

1

Q. A buddy and I both retired from military service recently and now work as civilians for the federal government (in different departments). We both “bought back” our academy time (just under four years) and they will now count toward our civilian careers. However, my department also counted these years for leave accrual, such that I have been earning six hours per pay period. My friend’s department did not count these years for leave accrual, so he is only earning four hours per pay period. It seems to me that his department only referred to 1-6 of this reference: http://www.opm.gov/feddata/gppa/gppa06.pdf…

Military buyback and leave accrual

0

Q. I am a retired Air Force officer with 25 years of active-duty military service. After retiring in August 2011, I started working as a government civilian (DT-05) for the Navy. I have been receiving four hours of annual leave per pay period. I have been told that you can get credit for either your overseas duty time (I was stationed overseas for 14 years — seven in Italy, four in South Korea and three in Germany), or your overseas deployment time (I was deployed overseas for 12 months — nine in Iraq, one in Israel, one in Bulgaria and…

Military buyback and leave accrual

0

Q. I’m retired from the Navy with 21 years of service (December 1984 to December 2005). I just started a job with the Veterans Affairs Department in a civilian GS position. I’m listed in Leave Group 1. Because I am retired, I have to start from the beginning in Leave Group 1. Other service members who did not retire start off in Leave Group 2. It feels like I’m getting penalized for being retired. They say some of the campaigns I served in may count. Is this true? If so, how does it work? A. You’ll find what you’re looking…

Service computation date and military academy time

0

Q. I am an Army retiree (July 2011) with 21 years and am serving as an Army civilian in Germany. I recently bought back my military academy time in FERS. According to CPAC, they are not authorized to adjust my service computation date for leave accrual because of my retired military status. I do not believe this to be correct, since my service academy time did not count toward my military retirement. What must I do to have OPM credit the 35 months of service academy time toward my service computation date? A. CPAC is correct. The service computation date…

Leave accrual credit

0

Q. I have a civilian job offer for a GS-12 position with the Department of the Navy. This would be my first government job. They offered me a Step 3 salary plus “seven years of credit for determining leave accrual.” I understand this credit for leave accrual would put me at 20 days of paid time off per year, but does it add to any retirement benefits in FERS for “credit” of years of service? A. No.

Retirement date

0

Q. I work at Social Security. I was going to retire on Dec. 28, the end of the pay year. But I recently found out the leave year ends Jan. 12, 2013. I will retire with more than 30 days of accumulated annual leave. If I retire Jan. 3, 2013, I understand my pension will be reduced about 1/10, but I can be paid for four days of work, which is much higher than the reduction I will take in my pension. This only makes sense if I can get paid for all of my accumulated annual leave (about 45…

Rehire and annuity

0

Q. I retired under CSRS on a Voluntary Early Retirement Authority at age 46 with 26 years of service. I’m considering going back to work with the agency from which I retired. I’m still under age 55 (53 years old). What benefit would returning to full-time work be for me? Can I retire again any time after 55? Will my additional years apply to my retirement the second time around? What happens to penalties previously taken on early retirement? A. If you return to work for the government, your annuity will terminate and you’ll be treated as if you had…

1 2 3 4