OWCP and retirement


Q. I was injured on the job Nov. 5, 2013, and have been on leave without pay since then. I am 61 and a half years old, and plan on retiring at the end of 2015 when I reach 62 years old. I have been with VA for 5 years. I have applied for SSD but haven’t heard anything yet. I am receiving OWCP compensation. Does it pay for me to apply for OPM disability retirement at this point? I am still being seen by my surgeon but OWCP can be capricious.

A. Yes, you should apply for disability retirement. Doing so would protect your interests. For more information about OWCP and disability retirement, visit this document online and scroll to Section 102A2.


About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to fedexperts@federaltimes.com.

Leave A Reply