MRA + SRS

7

Q. 5 CFR 842.503 (a)(1) says that 30 years of service grants you entitlement to the special retirement supplement, yet the Office of Personnel Management denied it to me. I just left the service two years prior to minimum retirement age with 30-plus years of service.

A. Only those who retire on an immediate annuity are eligible for the special retirement supplement. You’ll find the definitions for age and service that would entitled an employee to an immediate annuity at 5 CFR 842.202, 203 and 204. The following combinations of age and service meet that requirement:
62 with 5
60 with 20
MRA with 30
MRA with 10, but with a 5 percent penalty for every year they are under age 62

Share.

About Author

Reg Jones was head of retirement and insurance policy at the Office of Personnel Management. Email your retirement-related questions to fedexperts@federaltimes.com.

7 Comments

  1. Actually, only TWO out of the four combinations of age and service that you listed meet the requirements to qualify for the supplement. They are:
    60 with 20
    MRA with 30

    The other two (listed below) do NOT qualify for the FERS Annuity Supplement:
    62 with 5
    MRA with 10, but with a 5 percent penalty for every year they are under age 62

    • It is very important to get a retirement estimate prior to retiring. They are pretty accurate and help you to avoid any surprises about when you can retire or the benefits you will receive.

  2. I am working over a hundred miles from my duty station on a construction project. My agency has allowed me to work out of my house which is 30 miles from the construction office. Many days are spent 50 miles or more from my house. I am saving the government lodging. Should I be getting meals and incidentals?

  3. You will not receive per diem if your temporary duty is within 50 miles of your duty station or your residence, unless the travel conditions are so severe returning to your residence would endanger your health and safety or you are attending a conference. If your travel involves severe conditions or you are attending training or a conference, the official designated by your bureau may approve per diem for duty in excess of 12 hours that is at least 30 miles from both the residence and permanent duty station. Per diem will not be paid for TDY performed, training or conference attendance within 30 miles of your permanent duty station or residence.

Leave A Reply