Browsing: locality pay

Q. In August 2006, I was hired as a marketing/outreach/sponsorship director (nonappropriated funds). My responsibilities grew to include a supervisory role of the graphics department (two employees). In August 2012, I had the opportunity to apply — and was selected for — public affairs specialist (1035-9). I am now the deputy public affairs officer. I was told that, with an NAF-to-GS transition, my pay would rise only to the next step. My concern is that the human resources office included locality pay as part of the equation in determining my GS pay. I didn’t receive locality pay at NAF and…

Q. Public Law 111-84 provided for a phased-in conversion from nonforeign area cost-of-living allowances to locality pay over a three-year period beginning in 2010.  Since the three year phase-in period has been extended (no change in COLA in 2013 or increase to locality rate as anticipated), doesn’t that change the rules for the buyback period, too? Shouldn’t we be allowed to buy back up to the time the final/full locality rate is actually achieved? Do you feel this is something worth pursuing?

Q. Since my high-3 occurred in San Antonio between 2005 and 2009, will my locality pay associated with that period be incorporated into my retirement pay if I elected to retire immediately after returning to the U.S., or will I have to take an assignment in the U.S. and remain on station for a year to receive the locality pay of that region?

Q. I am 43 and recently was retired on FERS disability from federal service due to multiple sclerosis. I know that a person can’t make over 80 percent of their base pay and not have their retirement suspended. I have three questions: 1. When they say base pay, is that just the general base pay for everyone, or does that include the locality pay? I’m in San Francisco. 2. If I’m able to be re-employed (nonfederal) and exceed the 80 percent threshold from this point forward, will I be able to get my federal retirement at age 62? 3. If…