Browsing: Disability retirement

Q. I’m a FERS disability annuitant. Assuming that I continue to be disabled, what happens when I reach age 62? A. When you reach age 62, your FERS disability benefit will be recomputed as if you had worked to age 62. Your actual service will be added to the time you spent on disability and the total time will be multiplied by 1.1 percent That figure will then be multiplied by your high-3 salary on the day you were found disabled. That dollar figure will be increased by any cost-of-living increases paid to FERS retirees since you retired on disability.

Q. I’m on CSRS disability retirement. I’ll soon be 60 years of age. Am I obligated to report any earnings I make after I turn 60? I’m under the impression that when I turn 60 some things change. A. Yes. From the point you go on disability retirement to age 60, you are subject to periodic medical re-evaluation to determine if you are still disabled. There is also an annual review of your earnings to determine if you are restored to earning capacity. However, after you reach age 60 those are no longer required.

Q. I was told I can buy back my military time of 25 years, do 5 years in civil service, and then collect a 30-year FERS retirement. Because my military retirement is a disability retirement, I do not have to waive my military retirement and I’ll receive two retirement payments; I just need buy back my time before I retire. Is this true? A. Yes, you can make a deposit to get credit for your years of active duty service before you retire. However, you would also have to waive your military retired pay unless it was awarded on account…

Q. I am on disability retirement and disability Social Security. I will be 62 next year. How much will my retirement be? A. When you reach age 62, your FERS disability benefit will be recomputed as if you had worked to age 62. Therefore, your actual service will be added to the time you spent on disability. The total time will be multiplied by 1.0 percent (1.1 percent if your combined actual service and time on disability add up to 20 at least 20 years.) That figure will then be multiplied by your high-3 salary on the day you were…

Q. I’m planning to file for disability retirement. I need direct questions for my doctor to turn in to the Office of Personnel Management. Where can I find them? A. You’ll find out what information is required from your doctor at http://www.opm.gov/retirement-services/publications-forms/csrsfers-handbook/c060.pdf. Just scroll to Section 60 A1.1-2J.

Q. I was an air traffic controller for 19 years 9 months and am now on a FERS disability annuity. If I am reading BAL 10-105 correctly, my annuity should be computed at 1.7 percent instead of the 1.0 or 1.1 percent I am currently receiving. Is that correct? Also, at age 62 what will happen? At that age I would have 41 years of service. I also question MRAs and the age of 62 for calculations for air traffic controllers. I was eligible for a full FERS retirement at 46 (25 years service). The maximum age to work as…

Q. I’m 59 (60 in September of this year) and have over 20 years of service. I also have a degenerative disc disease, need total knee replacement. My job has accommodated my work life to allow work from home because I cannot navigate the large building. I want to medically retire, but haven’t a clue where to start. A. Your agency personnel office is required to help you through the steps needed to apply for disability retirement. However, if you reach age 60 during the process, you will have met the age and service requirement for voluntary retirement. Then your…

Q. I retired from the Navy Reserve with 39 years (9 active duty) and received a regular retirement check (over 60 years). I have a 60 percent service connected disability and receive VA disability pay. I am in FERS and will soon retire with 20 years service (bought back the 9 AD years). Will I be allowed to keep my military retirement pay, disability pay and FERS retirement pay? Also, will there be any impact to my full Social Security annuity when I turn 66 and 10 months? A. Yes, you’ll be able to receive reserve retired pay and your…

1 2 3 35