Browsing: part-time

Q. I am applying for a part-time job with the U.S. Postal Service and am hoping it leads to full-time employment. I receive military retirement and disability. Will I lose any of this? At my age of 54, I doubt I will be able to put in 20 years with USPS but do want to stay busy. Will I be able to keep both my retired and disability pay?

Q. I am a CSRS retiree of 33 years (I retired in January 2001), and since I am not married, I have no provision for spousal benefits should I die. I have worked part time for my church at 25 hours per week since 1999 and have been paying into the Social Security system from that time to the present. Will I be able to collect Social Security benefits without the WEP penalty? When would I be eligible to collect my benefits? I will be 69 years old in October 2015. How do I determine my benefits?

Q. I have a question about going part time in the federal system, FERS, post-1986. I was hired in October 1995. If I went part time until I retired at age 60, say 4 days a week, how will that affect my retirement calculation, and will I lose anything in the FERS calculation for going part time at the end of my career besides the less time used in the calculation? Will they still use my full salary for the calculation?

Q. I am employed with DHS since November 2005. I was previously employed by the USSMA at Kings Point as a coach, from September 1990 till the end of the season in March 1991. Is it possible to purchase back this time? If so, how would I do that? I can not recall my salary. It was only a few thousand dollars. I assume it was considered a part-time position. A. Unfortunately, you can’t get credit for that time. Non-deduction service performed on or after Jan. 1, 1989, isn’t creditable for either eligibility or computation purposes.

Q. I have been a federal employee for Homeland Security for 6-1/2 years. I have been medically disqualified from my job. I am going to try to get disability. I have worked full time for the first 4-1/2 years, and went part-time down to 25 to 30 hours a week. Will they use the highest three salaries, even if when discharged I was working part-time for the agency? How does the calculation work for this situation? A. An employee’s full-time salaries are used in determining his high-3, even if he is in a part-time position.

Q. I am a CSRS employee with a period of “post-April 6, 1986” part-time service of about 10 years. During that time, I occasionally worked hours above my scheduled tour of duty. How do I get credit for that time in my retirement annuity? A. The extra hours you worked are already a matter of record and you’ll get credit for them in your annuity computation.

Q. I will have 18 years in FERS and I am 59. My job  will be reduced to a part-time position in September and I need to know if I should retire before it gets reduced? Should I take the hit and stay with the part-time position until I turn 60? Will the part time reduce my annuity if I stay for the following six months?

Q. I served three years on active duty from 1966 to 1969. I was hired as a federal employee in 1970. I retired in 2009 at age 61 and not eligible at that time for any Social Security benefits. I did not buy back my military service because of the provision under section 22A5.1-3G of the CSRS/FERS Handbook, where it states that “employees who retired prior to age 62; and are not eligible for Social Security at age 62; continue to receive credit for the post-1956 military service even if they become entitled to Social Security at a later date…

Q. I am a federal air technician with the Air National Guard. I have 34 years in the Guard and 27 years as a federal full-time technician. I am in FERS and have a minimum retirement age of 56. I will be 53 this year. It has been communicated to me that I will probably not be retained this year, meaning that Dec. 31, 2014, I will be involuntarily retired, thus losing my full (technician) and part-time (traditional Guard) employment. When can I begin collecting my retirement pay, Social Security, Thrift Savings Plan? Are there any penalties if I was…

1 2 3 7